Results

2010

Overall Results – 100 Miler

STORMY 100 Results with Splits

Overall Results – 50 Miler

STORMY 50 Results with Splits

Overall Results – 50 Miler Team Relay

STORMY Relay Results with Splits

2009 – a few more minor course adjustments

50-mile Men – age group winners 50-mile Women – age group winners
<40
40-50
>50
Adam Lint
Hassan Lotfi-Pour**
Rick Arikado
7:16:07
7:11:59
10:35:05
<40
40-50
>50
Ellie Greenwood**
Tracy Garneau
Janice Makarewicz
7:16:07
7:40:27
11:29:55
100-mile Men – age group winners
100-mile Women – age group winners
<40
40-50
>50
Chris Downie
Andy Bachman
Karl Jensen
17:48:54*
19:55:50
24:16:04
<40
40-50
>50
Veronica McIlvenna
Sharon Kovar*
Lorie Alexander
23:07:59
22:51:02
23:59:39

*    Overall winners
**  Overall winners and course records

50-mile Relay – Mixed Open: Mountain Masochists (Whistler) – 6:49:01 (course record)
50-mile Relay – Female Open: Y-less Wonders (Vancouver) – 8:02:01
50-mile Relay – Male Open: Mountain Madness on a Mission (North Vancouver) – 6:58:52
50-mile Relay – Male Masters: Dumb, Dummie, Dumber & Dumbest (North Vancouver/Squamish) – 7:26:52

Solo 50-mile results with Powerhouse split times

Solo 100-mile results

Relay 50-mile results with Powerhouse split times


2008 – a couple of subtle course adjustments

50-mile Men – age group winners 50-mile Women – age group winners
<40
40-50
>50
>60
Hassan Lotfi-Pour
Matt Sessions
Jim Bowers
Jim Swadling
7:39:05
8:44:52
9:38:07
9:29:59
<40
40-50
>50
>60
Ellie Greenwood
Sharon Kovar
Gail Forshaw
Mae Palm
8:19:07
9:34:48
10:27:44
12:54:54

100-mile Men – age group winners
100-mile Women – age group winners
<40
40-50
>50
Gary Robbins
Darren Froese
Rick Arikado
17:39:03
20:33:32
24:43:41
<40
40-50
>50
Shirlee Ross

-
27:56:48

-

50-mile Relay – Mixed: Rock Sliders (North Vancouver) – 7:11:57
50-mile Relay – Female: Team Fab 4 (Vancouver/North Van) – 8:06:09

Solo 50-mile results

Solo 50-mile age-graded results

Solo 100-mile results

Solo 100-mile age-graded results

Relay 50-mile results


2007 – the first 50- and 100-mile runs!

50-mile Men – age group winners 50-mile Women – age group winners
<40
40-50
>50
Hassan Lotfi-Pour
Ean Jackson
Jim Swadling
7:17:27
8:27:55
8:23:15
<40
40-50
>50
Nicola Gildersleeve
Sharon Kovar
Jeannie Debari
8:13:50
9:12:29
11:09:28
100-mile Men – age group winners 100-mile Women – age group winners
<40
40-50
>50
Wade Repta
Randy Rankin
Rick Arikado
23:58:40
20:57:36
24:35:37
<40
40-50
>50
Tracy Garneau

Janice Page
22:06:05

28:38:22

Winners of the “Double” (combined STORMY 2007 run + Test of Metal 2007 bike)
Male: Peter Watson
Female: Cynthia Chung

This is the first year for both the 50-mile and 100-mile distances, therefore all winning times are considered course records.

Solo 50-mile results

Solo 100-mile results

Relay 50-mile results


2006 – another new course

Men – age group winners Women – age group winners
<40
40-50
>50
Jamie Armstrong
Chris Benn
Mark Pedlow
5:25:15
5:55:17
6:24:23
<40
40-50
>50
Rachel Nelson
Patricia Jensen
Pam Pedlow
6:25:38
6:21:57*
8:27:55

*new age group “course best” time. Course continues to change each year (due to land development issues) so “records” are not applicable.

Winners of the “Double” (combined STORMY 2006 run + Test of Metal 2006 bike)
Male: Volker Schneider
Female: Rachel Nelson

Solo Overall Results (with splits) (.pdf 136 Kb)

Solo Age Group Results (with splits) (.pdf 136 Kb)

Relay Overall Results (with splits) (.pdf 88 Kb)


2005 – new course

Men – age group winners Women – age group winners
<40
40-50
>50
Rob Fontaine
Randy Rankin
Ron Adams
5:33:12
6:15:55
7:20:55
<40
40-50
>50
Lisa Polizzi
Donna Mazurkewich
Pam Pedlow
5.09.43!!
6:53:56
8:30:57

!!overall “new” course record. Since a new course was run in 2005, all times above represent age group course records.

Winner of the “Double” (combined STORMY run + Test of Metal bike)
Andrew Clarke: 9:48:30 (6:16:43 + 3:31:47)

Solo overall results with Powerhouse Aid Station splits

Relay overall results with Powerhouse Aid Station splits

Age group and relay results without splits

Preliminary Sea to Sky Corridor results


2004 – old course

Men – age group winners Women – age group winners
<40
40-50
>50
Scott McMillan
William Emerson
Greg Crompton
5.29.39**
5.24.44*
6.55.37
<40
40-50
>50
Wendy Montgomery
Donna Mazurkewich
5.52.41!!
6.37.17

*overall winner. **age-group course record. !!overall “old” course record.

Winner of the “Double” (combined STORMY run / Test of Metal bike)
Andrew Clarke: 8 hr 59 min (5.51 + 3.08)

Complete results – 2004


2003 – old course

Men – age group winners Women – age group winners
<40
40-50
>50
Ryne Melcher
Gordon Corby
Jim Swadling
5.40.38
5.12.00!!
5.35.24
<40
40-50
>50
Wendy Montgomery
Ann Taylor
6.23.52*
6.31.39**

*overall winner. **age-group course record. !!overall course record

Complete results – 2003 (.pdf – 48 Kb)


2002 – old course

Men – age group winners Women – age group winners
<40
40-50
>50
David Keen
Ean Jackson
Jim Swadling
5.46.46
6.11.59
5.30.26**
<40
40-50
>50
Wendy Montgomery
Sheila Boyd
Mae Palm
6.12.40*
7.55.58
7.48.00

*overall winner. **age-group course record

Complete results – 2002 (.pdf – 60 Kb)


2001 – old course

Men – age group winners Women – age group winners
<40
40-50
>50
Rich Rawling
Ean Jackson
Imre Sorban
5.48.39*
5.53.21
6.38.06
<40
40-50
>50
Michelle Kaminski

Mae Palm
7.17.46*
6.31.39
7.30.49**

*overall winner. **age-group course record

Complete results – 2001 (.pdf – 52 Kb)

Finishers by Place

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001  Results 2001 – 64km

Finishers by Division

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

Course Record Holders

Go to Top
Powered by Netfirms